Solved

Change Ctrl+Alt+Del

Posted on 2011-02-18
25
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to change the Ctrl+Alt+Del Key combination to something else? let's say Alt+Shift+0.

I'm trying to lock a down a system to prevent unauthorized use.

The System is running Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:mchyzik
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Speedfox6 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can't change it. But can't you just put a password on it?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
Comment Utility
No Ctrl-Alt-Del is built into the BIOS. You would have to re-write the BIOS code to change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
Comment Utility
Putting a password on the account would require a password when logging on, something that we do not want to happen.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
"No password" and "lock down" are contradictional ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
Comment Utility
Passwords are not the only way to lock things down.

The system uses a program to scan inserted flash drives for a key file. When the key file is detected it launches our software.

Right click is disabled and the start menu has been removed. The only thing on the desktop is the background.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
My Internet isn't working correctly right now... so I'm copying and pasting from a saved article I have of "Article ID: 308226 - Last Review: December 10, 2010 - Revision: 3.1 How to enable or disable the CTRL+ALT+DELETE sequence for logging on to Windows XP, to Windows Vista, and to Windows 7"

Maybe this can do it for you.  

Windows Vista and Windows 7, follow these steps:
Click Start, type Control Userpasswords2, in the Search box and then press ENTER.
Note You are required to type the user name and password when the system prompts the dialog box to type the user name and password of the administrator of the computer.
Click the Advanced tab.
In the Secure logon section, click to clear the Require users to press Ctrl+Alt+Delete check box if you want to disable the CTRL+ALT+DELETE sequence.

Note: On MS-DOS-based computers (and some older UNIX-based systems), pressing CTRL+ALT+DELETE gains the attention of the BIOS, causing a "warm" reboot. You can use the keyboard to shut down the operating system. On Windows-based computers (starting with Microsoft Windows NT), the CTRL+ALT+DELETE sequence is intercepted by Windows. The advantage of the keystroke-intercept technique is to help prevent Windows from being shut down by someone who does not have access to do so.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mchyzik--Perhaps of help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308226
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7security/thread/a5a61e7e-163c-4fa1-9820-05d72ff0449a
But it is a little unclear what you want to do?  Block access to Task Manager, block logon to PC, etc.?  (There are several other ways to access Task Manager.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Sorry, I got carried away.  I re-read and realize you want to change the keyboard sequence... not disable it.  So, I don't have an answer and not going for points.  Maybe look at this program, AutoHotKey for shortcuts at http://www.autohotkey.com .  I've never used it and it looks complicated but it might be able to do what you need.  But, check out this link too, because it shows how to change the hotkeys that are built into Windows itself. http://www.autohotkey.com/docs/misc/Override.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mchyzik--Since I still do not know what is wanted, I am just passing this along for what it is worth,
http://www.hackforums.net/printthread.php?tid=73864
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
Comment Utility
Let me try and explain a little better of what we are trying to protect.  We have designed special software on our systems which are similar to 'kiosks'.  The software relies on a special 'usb key' for login access.. once 'logged in' the user see's our desktop and can then access our software.  We do not want any acces to other programs on the computer (ie: windows 7 applications, etc).  We have found some users 'tampering' wit hour system to try and break into windows to use it (get onto the internet) at night.. without the 'usb key' (you have to be a paid member to get/use the usb key).  We simply want to inhibit/alter the use the normal ctrl/alt/del sequence so they do not get the task manager as this is where we believe they are gaining access.  We are finding the systems in the morning 'looking for a windows login'... which is caused by them tampering with task manager,  SOOOO... if we could perhaps define a different keystroke for task manager, or something similar so they can not gain access.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Try if changing the following settings in gpedit.msc will help: Locking Ctrl-Alt-Del actionsYou should set all (or at least "Remove Task Manager") to "Enabled", which should prohibt the usage.

Another way would be to rename taskmgr.exe, but because of the protection mechanisms of Vista/W7 that needs some effort (taking ownership, granting access, rename - for all occurances including your localized one).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
Comment Utility
Since no one seems to understand what I am asking I will try again.

Is there any way to change the Ctrl + Alt + Delete key combination to a different combination?

I would like some other combination such as Alt + Shift + 0 to act exactly as if it were Ctrl + Alt + Delete.

Hopefully this cuts down on all of this confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
Comment Utility
Again, I do NOT want to disable the task manager.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Again - you can't do that, that's why we try to give you alternatives to your original problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Haven't tried this but have a look:
http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/topic15702.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Ctrl+Shift+Esc also brings up task manager so you'll need to change that, too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
Comment Utility
any ideas?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
1. You won't get another ideas, since it is not feasible.
2. The proper way to "ping" a question after over a month is to Request Attention. However, because of above I don't think it will lead to more.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Objection: "You can't do that" can be a valid answer.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
I agree with Qlemo's last comment, but with due respect to Qlemo, accept Speedfox6 post http:#a 34928370 .  Speedfox6 said it cannot be done right at the beginning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
Comment Utility
Then the points go to Speedforx6, I will open a new question asking for possible alternatives shortly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mchyzik
Comment Utility
It is a difficult situation to award points for an answer that in no way solves the issue presented. Points have been awarded to the first person who answered with what is now apparent "It cannot be done".
0