[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how edit this photo using Paint, or ??

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to remove the lines outside the image.
and then have the background white, and the image black.
Basically a cameo view of a black dog on a white background.
Thanks.
439-842457.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT_Crowd
ID: 34929205
I like GIMP, though paint may work for you too. GIMP is more like Photoshop, plus its free - I would look into it.   :)

You should be able to clean the picture up nicely with it.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT_Crowd
IT_Crowd earned 525 total points
ID: 34929209
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34929420
ok, I downloaded it. The ways to use it, look just as difficult as Paint.

I was unable to locate the proper "actions" on Paint.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34929895
no luck using GIMP.
It shows pencil but erases the blue-green color.
Then switch brush and it starts adding the blue green to the white areas, already changed.
Using brush and hard black line but get no lines.

Looks more complicated than paint...any one got instructions on either

Need solid black dog cameo on white background
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34930001
Gimp was opening all my photo attatchments, so removed the program.

looking for help using Paint or other Windows based editting techniques.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 675 total points
ID: 34935674
Paint.Net http://www.getpaint.net/

Artweaver http://www.artweaver.de/

Either of those should be capable enough.  Artweaver might be a little complex.

Remove surplus lines with eraser tool.
Ensure lines for dog are closed.
Fill interior of dog with black (flood fill).
Fill exterior around dog with white (flood fill).
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34938174
I'll try again with paint. I'm not finding the tools, that easy to use. The eraser is inside a curcle (I think)(or maybe that was with GIMP) and it is hard to be precise in the action, especially in the corner of a triangle and the eraser is inside a circle, and the circle is covering up what you need to see, to be able to erase.

I'll try to find a better photo of a dog cameo (do need outline only) so editing is not needed, or at least limited.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34938643
since no one knows how to use paint, I'll close the question. I found a suitable replacement photo.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34938646
no one gave instructions for using Paint (Windows)
0