Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to add back ground color to my shell

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what should be added to my .profile  file in my home directory to change background color of my shell during login .  like green or purple.
0
Comment
Question by:damodar4u
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:t-max
ID: 34928885
what about this? http://www.mono-project.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 34928922
This is the link I save to remember what color options are available in Bash.

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/bash-shell-change-the-color-of-my-shell-prompt-under-linux-or-unix/

Hope this helps you!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:damodar4u
ID: 34929221
can some one pls give me a sample code instead of i just want to include to my (.bash_profile) file
instead of sending links that i should go thru one by one
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:t-max
ID: 34929418
The idea of providing a link is to let you go through it so you can take what you need.
Here's an example, but you must take a look at the links to understand and choose what you want.
This is an extract from my first link:
Task: How to make the prompt setting permanent

Your new shell prompt setting is temporary i.e. when you logout setting will be lost. To have it set everytime you login to your workstation add above export command to your .bash_profile file or .bashrc file.
$ cd
$ vi .bash_profile
OR
$ vi .bashrc
Append export line:
export PS1="\e[0;31m[\u@\h \W]\$ \e[m"

Save and close the file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 34932311
Set up your terminal emulator (xterm or the like).  Any \e tricks aren't permanent enough.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
t-max earned 2000 total points
ID: 34932820
OK, so here's the code for black letters on purple:
export PS1="\e[0;45m\[$PS1\]\$"

Open in new window

And on green:
export PS1="\e[0;42m\[$PS1\]\$"

Open in new window

Hope this is what you need.
0