Solved

Why does USB port change?

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an HP laptop with Win 7 Home Premium OS.  it has only one USB port on the left side.  I use it to back up Quickbooks, save fills, HD backup etc to a flash drive.  Sometimes when I insert the flash drive the PC says it is the F drive and sometimes it says it is the G drive.  It seems to change randomly.

Why does it do that and how can I stop it from happening?  

My backup utilities and QB and other applications always first go to a designated drive so its a real hassle when it expects to send to the F drive but the PC has changed that USB port to G.



0
Comment
Question by:M3Metal
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
Comment Utility
Have you tried setting the letter manually:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307844

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
Comment Utility
Also, I would recommend setting it to something further down the alphabet, such as U: (for USB) or whatever seems easy to remember. That way if other letters do become used up it will not need to mess with your USB drive letter.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What is likely happening is that you are not stopping the USB before ejecting, so it still thinks the USB key is still there. Try ejecting the USB with the Windows 7 eject tool (system tray or hidden in the double up arrow in the system tray). You should eject anyway (because some USB devices can be otherwise damaged), but try overtly ejecting and see if you get the same letter. I always do. ... Thinkpads_User
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
Comment Utility
I'm curious as to what the F: points to when it is labeling your USB as the G:

It has assigned something to that drive... Thinkpads may be right about the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
Comment Utility
I don't eject it before removing it.  I'll try that.  I've had SanDisk Cruzer Micro flash drives that ask/insist they be ejected before removing.  Without that overt request, I've always just removed them.  Seems like a good practice to eject first so I'll test that.  

I'll report back with test results in about 24 hours.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:M3Metal
Comment Utility
Seems to do the trick.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You are most welcome and I was pleased to help out. ... Thinkpads_User
0