Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot get a network connection on any adapters on a previously working Vista laptop

Posted on 2011-02-18
12
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Dell Laptop with a Broadcom Ethernet NIC as well as an onboard wireless NIC.  It was working previously.  The user had a malware infection which was cleaned with Malwarebytes.  After cleaning it the network stopped connecting.  On the Broadcom I have a solid Orange LED on one side and a flashing yellow LED on the other.  The wireless takes longer than usual to connect, says it's failed to connect but when I look at it, it says Limited connectivity.  I can also see it connected on the WAP.

When I diagnose either NIC I get:

 "The Network Adapter "[whichever adapter I'm dianosing is here]" is experiencing driver or hardware related issues.  
 and
make sure your Internet Protocol Bindings are correct...

I've disabled IPv6.  I've reinstalled the latest drivers.  I've reset Winsock and the IP protocol with the netSH command.   I shut off the firewall and AV software as well as Windows Defender.  Dell was ZERO help.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:OnvioAdmin
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34928812
It's likely that you didn't get everything. I'd suggest you download and run Spybot Search & Destroy. Of course if you want to cut right to the chase. Just get the network adapter drivers from Dell, reinstall them and see if that gets you up and running. If that doesn't work then you still have active infections. I've written some guides on fighting spyware and malware that I intend to publish here as I get the chance. If you still, after installing the network drivers cannot get a connection I'll give you a link to a guide that might help. Well... here: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/work/antispyware.aspx

If you need it go read that. It will help immensely.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34928827
Delete any exsiting Profiles you have in your Wireless configuration utility.

Run sfc /scannow from run command
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnvioAdmin
ID: 34929022
Rawinninx9 - Rand Spybot S&D it found nothing.  Drivers were already downloaded and installed (see original post)

Dariusq - Ran SFC.  Received the message:  "Windows Resoure Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them.  Details are included in the CBS.log...."  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34929158
Well you have corruption have you looked in the log to see what it states is corrupted
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnvioAdmin
ID: 34929235
Also, ran ComboFix which found and repaired a few issues but still didn't fix the network.  Re-ran reset of WinSock and IP.  Re-ran SFC /scannnow.   Still no luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnvioAdmin
ID: 34929279
Dariusq, just waiting for it to finish the second run through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnvioAdmin
ID: 34929347
Looks like one file.   c:\Windows\System32\[1:20{10}]"tcpmon.ini"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34929480
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnvioAdmin
ID: 34929553
Unfortunately I don't have another Vista PC around.  Lots of Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34929567
You can do a reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnvioAdmin
ID: 34929596
Yep, looks like my best option.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OnvioAdmin
ID: 34929616
B is only because it's a "last resort" solution.  (reinstall)
0