Solved

Cisco Call Manager Express with Lync 2010

Posted on 2011-02-18
16
2,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have an existing Cisco CME 8 phone system in place. We are looking into implementing Lync 2010. Has anyone successfully done this yet? If so, how much control do you have over the phones and what features are available?
0
Comment
Question by:Apexadmin
16 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
Comment Utility
I might be able to help here a bit, if you don't mind answering a couple of things. When you ask if anyone has successfully done this, do you mean integrate CME with Lync?

And second, what type of phone control do you need? Is it like feature richness?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Apexadmin
Comment Utility
Yes we are looking to integrate.

For features. Enhanced Presence. Enchanced ACD/CDR if possible. Click to call with Lync client and Outlook/CRM.

Basically, we are looking to see if people have done this and if it's possible before we put time into doing this.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
Comment Utility
Thanks Apex,

I'd be surprised if someone has fully integrated both systems. Cisco has no ETA for when it will be tested, and it is currently not supported. I guess both systems can talk SIP right? That we know, however the only supported production environment so far involves full blown Communications Manager:

Here are some things you can do between Outlook and CME:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps4625/products_configuration_example09186a008087407f.shtml

In case you want to read more about CUCM and Lync:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/products/ps11390/products_user_guide_list.html
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucimoc/roadmap/cucilync_map.html

In a nutshell, well, what I can bring into this questions is that Presence and other advanced features haven't been tested by Cisco, and will get no support as of now.

May I ask what is the point of keeping the current CME system if Lync is to take place?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Apexadmin
Comment Utility
From what I can understand the Lync server can't talk directly to our Cisco phones (skinny phones, no SIP). I do not believe Lync has voicemail as well.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
Comment Utility
I'm thinking maybe Cisco Communications Manager Business Edition can do better? Callmanager + Unity Connection in one box (Call management, voice mail, call handlers, instant messaging, basic presence, complex dialplans). No fancy desk phone integration like what you get with Office Communicator though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Apexadmin
Comment Utility
We get Lync for free as a partner and we will be implementing CRM so we want to be able to integrate them together with the phones.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
Comment Utility
Sweet deal. I added this integration to my wishlist. Don't thing it'll happen soon, but I'm curious about the integration. From Callmanager perspective its just a SIP trunk, thinking it should be similar with CME. But there might be a huge difference because of the desk phone control and other stuff. Hopefully somebody else can provide his/her own results sooner.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Apexadmin
Comment Utility
Thanks for your input. Anyone else out there that has successfully done this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LinebargerGoggan
Comment Utility
We have a CUCM 7.1.5 PBX, Exchange 2010, and Lync 2010, and have them integrated fairly well. We have used the Cisco CUCILync software to wire Lync into the CUCM. When you do this, however, all you get from Lync is Presence and IM; Cisco takes over everything else (video, conferencing, eyc.)

Using Exchange 2010 Unified Messaging, it is easy to integrate voice mail into CUCM; you create a direct SIP trunk between Exchange nd CUCM, create a new voice mail pilot and profile, and then assign the profile. You don't really have to do anything to Lync, since CUCILync is doing all of the telephony.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Apexadmin
Comment Utility
Thanks for the input. We are using CME so that isn't an option for us. We are looking for someone has done it with Call Manager Express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Apexadmin
Comment Utility
Anyone else implement Lync with CME since the last comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Apexadmin
Comment Utility
Anyone else implement Lync with CME since the last comment?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
towitadmin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
We are using CME and Lync 2010 together but not totally integrated.  The biggest component we lack is when the Cisco desk phone is answered the presence does not show in Lync clients.  I can find no free solution for making this happen.

Here is what we have setup with Exchange UM also.

Calls come through the PRI to the CME that then routes off the extension to Lync, on no answer Exchange UM handles Auto Attendants because of the limitations for such in CME and all voicemail.  We have 2xxx extensions for all users in AD and enable them for enterprise voice in Lync and UM in Exchange on that extension.  In CME we create an equivalent 1xxx extension for the user, the extension then loops back to 2xxx on no answer/busy.  So, what happens is the caller has called xxx-xxx-2xxx.  Lync rings the desktop and we have users setup simul ring to 1xxx and out of office numbers.  The default is the 1xxx for the desk phone so that they can pickup there if needed.  We supply bluetooth headsets for privacy on the desktop/laptop for answering call in Lync (much cheaper than desk phone) and simul ring the desk phone in case something fails in the process.  New lines are only getting the bluetooth headset or a standard VOIP phone on the desk connected by USB to computer rather than a Cisco phone.  For our more mobile users we are working with the Lync mobile client for redirecting calls outside the office when they forget to change number when leaving and needed.  In our scenario, all this works great as we phase off the Cisco infrastructure for desk equipment, vm, and AA's.  I would really like to have the presence from the Cisco phones but it is what it is for now.

One extra item I would like to know about is how people using Lync are using an Attendant console for the Admin staff that answers calls for certain individuals.  I know MS has a free console but it does not work quite like I would want, mostly because it will not show a secondary line like mine ringing to the admin for that individual to pickup and know who was originally called.  Callers have a tendency to be annoyed by dialing a direct line and then reaching someone that has no idea what/who was dialed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Apexadmin
Comment Utility
Thank you for the feedback. This is very helpful info knowing that this has been rolled out before.
0