Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert .mov to .swf

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I used Apple Keynote to create a movie file that I want to convert to .swf and put it on the home page of my website.  Are there any free programs to convert the file?  I have tried one but when I asked it to do a high quality conversion it was 5mb in size.  I am wanting it to be small so it can load right when you browse to the website.  
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
ID: 34929098
Is it possible to just upload it to youtube, then embed the video into your site?

Andrey
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LAMASE earned 1000 total points
ID: 34930866
Flash has a built-in converter, but you have to manipulate the settings correctly to have a small file and a reasonable quality. Remember that better quality = more bytes ;)

Youtube converts well the video files, and you can find free tools to download the swf from youtube after processed.
0