Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Servers - Health Monitor for Clients

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone,

I am looking for any ideas to help me with the following senario. I have many clients that I am responsible for the upkeep of thier office or business. Does anyone know of a good monitoring software to load on a customers server to basically monitor the hardware/windows logs/ and over health of the server and have it email me if thier is a problem.

Say if a hard drive in a raid setup fails, I would like to know before it is to late.

Thanks,
-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:BAYCCS
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 34932483
There is no universal product that will monitor all hardware, certainly not RAID controllers, as their API's are all vendor-product specific. Certainly some controllers have SNMP or interface with WMI or the syslog, but that typically requires add-ons.  

Other controllers are borderline stupid so you can't even check status without going to the BIOS.  
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34933444
Varies with vendor.

Dell has free products that can monitor a number of things as does HP/Compaq.

http://www.delltechcenter.com/page/OpenManage+Systems+Management

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/hpsim/techsupport.html

M$ Small Business server 2003 and on can send you detailed email reports as to the servers health and status.
0