Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

incr same as diff?

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is incremental backup another name for differential backup?
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 500 total points
ID: 34928702
It could be explained like
Incremental: Only those files will be included which have been changed since the last backup.
Differential: Only those files will be included which have been changed since the last FULL backup.

Have a read on this article
http://www.orionsoftlab.com/backup/incremental%20backup.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:residents
residents earned 500 total points
ID: 34928710
No, Incremental backup backs up only what has changed since the last incremental backup. Meaning, if you had "Full" backup "incr" and "incr" then failure. You would need to restore the full, then each incremental. Differential backs up everything since the last full backup, so you would only restore the full backup and then the very latest differential to accomplish the same thing.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34928772
OK- then, transaction log backup is a kind of Incremental backup?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 500 total points
ID: 34932769
yes and no

trn log backups hold the commands since last log or database backup that will recreate the data using whats called rollforward (just the oposite of rollback), while an incr' backup just holds the changed blocks since the last incr' backup.
of course restoring using incr' or diff' are much faster than rolling the backedup log files.

any way you dont have incremental backups in sql server you only have full , diff , log backups.

oracle provides an option of using incremental backup using and toll called RMAN (recovery manager).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 500 total points
ID: 34933667
There is no such thing as an incremental backup in SQL Server terminology.  Only LOG, DIFFERENTIAL or FULL.  Where do you get the *incremental* term from ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34935911
thanks for confirming that incr is not for sql- i see it mentioned often, and hence wanted to check it out.

now this link makes the justification - that is another name for Tran Log backups
http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/backup-and-recovery/simple-talk-sql-server-backup-crib-sheet/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34935915
did the older versions have it
http://www.mssqlcity.com/Tips/backup_optimization.htm
-----------------------

# Use full backup to minimize the time to restore databases.
The full backups take the longest to perform in comparison with differential and incremental backups, but are the fastest to restore.


*****

# Use incremental backup to minimize the time to backup databases.
The incremental backups take the fastest to perform in comparison with full and differential backups, but are the longest to restore.
0