Solved

Router Settings

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a surveillance program which displays images from a security camera. I used to be able to access/view the camera from online but since I switched routers I can't seem to get it to work. I contacted support from the company who wrote the surveillance program and they told me I needed to configure my router for "TCP\IP port forwarding from public port 85 to 192.168.1.9 port 85". So I tried but no such luck. Attached is a pic of my router settings. I am no networking expert... how should this be set up? My router setup
0
Comment
Question by:alpineman331
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34928740
That looks okay for the port forwarding but you have to account for the port in the link to the camera system, so you would want to go to one of these two addresses

http://192.168.1.9:85

or

https://192.168.1.9:85

That should work, also make sure you use internet explorer for a test.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34928887
Your new router may also include a build in firewall that by default blocks all incoming connections. If that is the case, you need to configure that separately to allow port 85 to pass to 192.168.1.9

0
 

Author Comment

by:alpineman331
ID: 34928959
Yes, that address works just from for LAN access, but for WAN access the support told me to access:

http://75.158.200.151:85

That address used to work for WAN access but now it just says "server not responding". The software does allow for configuration of this address, but I have no clue what address I should put in if not this one?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34929006
Are you sure 75.158.200.151 is still your WAN address? If your ISP assigns dynamic addresses, then changing router hardware most probably also changes your IP-address.

0
 

Author Comment

by:alpineman331
ID: 34929715
Hmm... this may sound stupid, but how to I tell what my WAN address is?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 500 total points
ID: 34929810
You can probably see it on some page in your router setup but here is another way:

http://whatismyipaddress.com/

This is not quite as reliable as it may show your www-proxy's IP-address instead of yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpineman331
ID: 34929840
Ah... so I know I said I'm not a networking expert but I should have thought of that!  At any rate, you were right. My ISP changed my WAN address.  

Thanks for everyones help!
0