Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Terminal server licence - Win2003

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am moving users from domain A to Domain B. There used te be a terminal server with about 30 licences in the old domain.

How do I MOVE terminal server licences from Domain A to a Domain B.

0
Comment
Question by:3Musketeers
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zipp83
ID: 34928763
what kind licnse you oem  open ?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 34928765
You can't move TS licenses, you'll have to call the Clearinghouse with your license information at hand:
How to move Terminal Services CALs from one license server to another in Windows Server 2003 or in Windows 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953918
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rxdeath
rxdeath earned 1000 total points
ID: 34930218
i moved my licenses fine, you can go online and get the server activation codes, but you do need the information that came on the order (auth number and eopen agreement i think).  to get the wizard just use the administrative tools for terminal license server and choose activate and follow the prompts
0