Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

diff.backup - OLTP/OLAP

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is diff backup better or adviced for OLAP (where there are batch processing and bulk inserts) because it will be easy for SQL to track what has changed since last FULL backup, instead of OLTP (like amazon.com)
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rocky_lotus_newbie earned 1500 total points
ID: 34928983
It depends on the data recovery requirements.

In OLTP when there are multiple pages in the database updated, the differential backup tends to be considerably huge which is not the case in OLAP. (The Log backups also might be huge because of the transactions)

However, data recovery is needed in both environments.

Skipping differential backups is not advisable in most cases. Diff backups help in making the data recovery process faster compared to the log backups.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34929014
>>Skipping differential backups is not advisable in most cases. Diff backups help in making the data recovery process faster compared to the log backups.

you mean Full backup+diff backup+tran log backup is faster than Full backup+tran log - and only for OLAP (where there are batch processing- huge inserts etc instead of individual transactions)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 500 total points
ID: 34932755
hi

i think what you should do is read this : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc180782.aspx

and try to develope a backup scheme relevant for your needs and limitations.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34949742
thanks
0