Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is a good, free network monitor?

Posted on 2011-02-18
11
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
My Cisco/Server 2003 network is crawling and I need to figure out what is going on?

Anybody have any experience with a decent monitor?
0
Comment
Question by:nhawkinsVA
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:matthewskyle
ID: 34928730
Have you tried Wireshark?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34928801
What shows the logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 34928837
Which logs are you referring to?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34928875
the cisco devices
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikegatti
ID: 34930121
Can you give us an idea of the size of the network, how many switches, routers, servers, clients?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 664 total points
ID: 34930256
Browse through this link: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748#a34841205 

There must be something you can you there.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34930259
Mm, second you = use
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chouckham earned 668 total points
ID: 34933070
Hello,

First of all lets break down the two parts that you want to look at:

Windows Servers:

You want to monitor some specifics using WMI (Windows Management Interface). There are hundreds of ways of doing this. Here are just a small handfull and my recommendations:

++ Performance Monitor (Built in to All Windows systems found in: Control Panel >>> Admint Tools >>> Performance Monitor). This allows you to monitor and graph and see exactly what is happening on your system with hundreds of pre configured metrics from CPU utilsation to Memory usage, etc.. You can even configure a second server to monitor the first one remotely.

There are many "Turn-key" solutions which you will need to pay for: MOM, HP OpenView, SolarWinds Orion Application Monitor, etc...

There are many Open Source, Freeware, Shareware software also such as: Nagios, Spiceworks, Cacti, etc...

My recommendation for a skilled linux/ windows admin would be to use such a system like Nagios Core or Cacti with a WMI Monitor plugin.


Network devices: (Cisco you mentioned)

SNMP (Simple Network Monitoring Protocol) is the way to go here, I would go out on a limb and say all Managed Network devices should support SNMP. Using this protocol you can "Poll" a device and request key information from it, such as: CPU Usage, Interface Statistics, and some more interesting things...

For this there are again a whole host of Commercial, Open Source, Freeware, Shareware options...

++Nagios
++Cacti
++HP OpenView
++Solarwinds Orion NPM
++Advanced HostMonitor
++IPSwitch WhatsUP
++RRD Tool
++Smokeping

I could type all day!

Hope some of that helps ;-)

-Craig
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 668 total points
ID: 34950766
Hi,

Read the syslogs of your Cisco and other Network devices using syslog analyzer. Check for any errors. Then turn ON port spanning and monitor the traffic using Wireshark. Also scan all machines for malwares,adwares, trojans and viruses.

www.wireshark.org
wiki.wireshark.org
0
 

Expert Comment

by:inspagib
ID: 34951436
I suggest free version of PRTG

http://www.paessler.com/prtg/download

You can setup up to 10 different sensors in free version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 34971476
Thanks!
0