Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please review this Server upgrade project plan and comment

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Old Server= Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition 5.2 (build: 3790) Service Pack 2
CD AD FSharing
New Server=Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition ( New install - Packed)
No other servers are on the LAN

SCOPE:
 INTRODUCE NEW 2008 Standard R2 DOMAIN CONTROLLER (AD, DNS, DHCP, FS (file sharing not federated Services)) TO NETWORK
Promote as Primary AD DC DNS DHCP FS. TRANSFER ALL DATA TO NEW SERVER
Build out new AD controller  (HSDCFS1) with  Server 2008 R2
Install Service packs and security updates and CALS

DEPLOYMENT PROCESS:  
Connect NEW Server to LAN and configure Static IP
Add Server to Domain
Add CALS
Install services (AD, DNS, DHCP, FS) build DHCP scope
Shake-N-Bake (let DNS cook)
Connect Unitrends Imaging Server and perform Image backup of 2003 Server.

DEPLOYMENT PROCESS  Cont: Day 2
ADPREP  2003 Server ( to add Windows 2008-specific attributes to the schema)
Promote the 2008 Server as an additional Domain Controller
Transition  FSMO roles  from old 2003 server (SERVER01) to new 2008 server (HSDCFS1)
Change DHCP to have DNS point to new HSDCFS1
Update existing server to verify new DNS information.
Stop DHCP on ROUTER.
Start /Activate  DHCP on new HSDCFS1 server.
Set all workstations for Dynamic IP
Reboot workstations again to get new addresses from new DHCP server.
DCPROMO SERVER01 to HSDCFS1
MIGRATE DATA
           Migrate existing application specific  file data (XCOPY,  including  file date stamps )
         
Verify data transfer  / test data accessibility (Mappings)
Break Fix

POST INSTALLATION Tasks Remove the old server from the domain and shutdown box
 Retire the hardware
Raise the functional level of the domain from 2003 to 2008.

0
Comment
Question by:atredo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DavidLeal
ID: 34928786
for me sound fine, at firts read you dosent forget anything
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34928864
Everything looks except you don't need to install CALs since  there is not licensing module in Windows 2008 Server.

Here is a guide about changes in adprep in Windows 2008 Server.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html

Here is a fully migration guide as well.\

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html

Make sure before you transfer any roles or do anything run dcdiag to make sure the new DC is healthly. Allow time for replication to take place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
ID: 34930984
Yea, I knew about the cals, I was thinking of terminal server at the time.  Thanks.
Also, I reviewed the site today and their old server didn't even have DNS running so I launched it.  That had it disabled. I'm actually surprised active directory was even working. Also all workstations and the server was configured with the ISP's dns.
I enabled Dns and installed dns on the new server and it is cooling now.
I will run dcdiag.
Any parting thoughts?

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34938978
No just make sure you run dcdiag
0