Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Teaming 2 NICs - make one primary

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
we have HP DL380 and 2 NICs.
One is DHCP and one is Static.
When I team this 2 nics, is there a way to set one as primary?

the reason I ask is that I have software license that is assigned to Primary 1 NIC MAC Address, I want this one to be the primary

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Palmer_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:RobertParten
RobertParten earned 664 total points
ID: 34928907
I am not entirely too sure this can be done as the idea behind NIC teaming is:

1. Fault Tolerance (sees both NICS as ONE)

2. Load Balancing (performance increases)

Not sure if this is possible my friend. I looked at some HP docs and didn't see the options there.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 668 total points
ID: 34929249
Can't team with a mix of DHCP plus static IP addresses since the IP address is assigned to the team, not to individual NICs.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D_Vante
D_Vante earned 668 total points
ID: 34933328
If you are using the HP teaming utility I believe there are settings such as Role and speed you can adjust to make one NIC used over the other
0