Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HOW TO SHARE A PARTITION ON SERVER

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i can see both pcs on network share from master dc, but when I right click to share a particular partition ie F:\ it states it is already shared so I cannot share.  When logging on from other pc I can find Master dc but only couple of folders showing?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34928905
Roots of a drive are shared with the Admin Share of C$, D$, E$ F$ etc
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34928914
Browse to \\servername\F$
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 34928976
im using admin account, I can share my documents on the actual master dc although it does not show on host server pc that is already connected to domain and showing in dns, dhcp.

ive done a gpupdate /force

but on host win 2003 server i can see both servers but when i open folder for master dc it only shows 'netlogon and sysvol' folder, but not the 'my documents' ive just shared.

ive stopped and started dns and dhcp

the only thing i cannot see is that in AD in the 'computers' folder it does not show the new server attached.

so i am going to reboot server first of all
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hitsotntd earned 2000 total points
ID: 34928990
Please don't take offense if some of these seem obvious. Please reply with answers.

1. PCs are members of the correct Domain?

2. What operating system are you running on the Domain Controller?

3. What is the operating systems on the PCs?

4. Do you see the PCs in the "network" list for your domain?

5. Are you putting a "$" symbol after the share name? If so, this makes them "Hidden".

6. Try creating a folder on the partition then sharing that, instead of trying to share the entire partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 34929042
1. yes pc is on domain as only 1 server 2. win 2003 is running on dc
3. win 2003 is also running on other just for test purposes as just testing something simple and just wish to copy a few files across this way.
4. yes both show on both side in network share as expected, these are my weak areas
5. as the folder on master dc is shared by default without my changes yes it shows already ($) in place so when i click permissions it does not allow me to share their
6. create a folder on partition - good idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 34929046
its too late my eval has just run out. ::((((
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 34929077
- more than likely it may well be i will have to create a folder in the partition!
-  but was l wondering why the other server did not appear in AD folder under 'Computers' on anywhere else just like everything else normally does.

Oh well I will have to re-install everything again tomorrow.:(( thanks for your assistance!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 34929118
I've just noticed that you mentioned that if the $ is shown it hides folder.  Ok apologies for miss reading that I will when Ive re-installed look at this again.  thanks for that!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hitsotntd
ID: 34979615
Thanks so much for the points!!! I hope I was helpful and GOOD LUCK!!
0