Solved

My Documents for Mac OS X clients

Posted on 2011-02-18
16
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I was able to bind my mac os x clients to my active directory but now i want the users to be able to access their windows network home folders (My Documents). I want the user's my documents to be mounted on the desktop of the mac clients. The windows home folders (My Documents) are being managed by group policy folder redirection. All the documentation that i found explains how to mount the home directory if being managed in the user's profile of their account tab. How do i mount the my documents to the desktop on a mac. Once again, the my documents is managed via group policy folder redirection to a network shared folder. Here is an example of the folder redirection: \\server\share\group\%username%\My Documents. I have 3000+ users and I dont want to create a path for each user. I jsut want to be able to still manage the home folders (My Documents) via group policy.
0
Comment
Question by:rweaver313
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shaun McNicholas
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
Comment Utility
there's a lot of information in that article; basic rule of thumb on the AD account properties set the home folder to::

SMB://server.domain.com/usershare
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Courtjesterr
Comment Utility
You need a WorkGroup Manager Server  setup to auto mount that drive. Or if you mount it and drag it into the dock it auto mounts. Or if you mount the share then open System Preferences, then accounts, select the network account, click the login items tab at the top, then click the + sign and select the mapped drive. For a couple of users that is the way to go, for many users use the WorkGroup manager solution.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shaun McNicholas
Comment Utility
@Courjester he's indicated that he's already bound the system to an AD server. Once you're bound to AD you can login to the network account using domain/userid or userid@domain and all the necessary security is already in place. So as long as the network share works for windows users then it shouldn't be an issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Courtjesterr
Comment Utility
@maestropsm True but he cannot manage ANY mac settings from GPMC. Mac doesnt care about windows policies. What would work best if you do not need ANY mac management is to setup the home folder path on the user account and the mac will place the OSX home folder in that folder so if he puts connect Z: to \\<server>\<share>\%username%\My Documents\ in the Profile tab of the user (which can be done in bulk) it will place their home in that folder and map automatically.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Courtjesterr
Comment Utility
Also there is no issue binding to AD and to Open Directory LDAP at the same time.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
Comment Utility
@courtjesterr - you're just confusing things now.. ..that would never work on a mac; macs for one thing use / and not \ for their directory separators. Also macs by default use AFP so you definitely need to specify SMB:// or CIFS://
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Courtjesterr
Comment Utility
@roylong  Your putting this entry in the AD user account and the mac can use it. Thats why you use the \ windows doesnt recognize the / . When you bind the Macs to the AD account you specify that you want it to connect the home folder using SMB or AFP. As I said before Work Group Manager is the best way but in its absence mapping the home forder in the AD user account works also.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rweaver313
Comment Utility
Since I don't have a work group manager server, would I have to map a network drive for every AD user account?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
Comment Utility
@courtjesterr FYI you obviously do not understand and have never done this.. ..windows does not interpret the / it simply passes this to OS X.

Tell you what, try it your way and report back to me :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Courtjesterr
Comment Utility
@roylong I have this setup for 4000+ users in a mixed PC and Mac environment with the users going back and forth and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Courtjesterr earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
@rweaver313
Not if you set it up like this example: example but this will also make it your mac home folder. There is no way I have ever heard to do any kind of control of macs through a AD Group Policy, I did ALOT of research on it before I implemented the solution I told you about. It has been running good for 4 years now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Porka
Comment Utility
This may not be the best way but I use admitmac from thursby since I mainly work inside schools and support very few macs and need a manageable platform with little maintenance. It actually allows you to make policies tied to a/d groups for the mac''s and mounts their home folder on the desktop amongst other things. Not sure if its a viable option for you price wise but may be worth the look

http://www.thursby.com/products/admitmac.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
Comment Utility
The thursby software is a good option, we use Dave (which is one of their apps for AD integration)

Btw; mounting Z: drive using \\ is never going to work for macintosh clients.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Courtjesterr
Comment Utility
@roylong
Have you ever tried it. I promise it works. Like I said I have been using it for years. Try it with a test user.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Courtjesterr
Comment Utility
@roylong
Just so we're clear using the \\ is only in the ad user account like I showed. You are correct in that you need a / when mounting a drive in osx. It occurred to me you might be thinking I was talking about mounting it like that on a Mac  
0