Solved

Best cloud for JSP

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,
I am about to write my project in a cloud. The question is which service I should choose for Java Server Pages? Which one is faster/better/easier to use? Do you have any experience with those services?
If I choose Google, would be possible to move to other hosting provider in the future?
0
Comment
Question by:static86
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 34929474
I have using Google App Engine. It works fine for JSP. I am just using the free account. Sometimes the first request takes awhile because my app has to be restarted.  I think moving to another provider should be no problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brain_box earned 350 total points
ID: 34931657
There is no best or worst service provider. It will vary based on your application.
Google App Engine, provides a PaaS solution which may not be best suited for migration.Although Google uses jdo for persistance which is standard, I will suggest using IaaS based solution like Amazon if you need migration capabilities. This also gives you freedom for using persistance frameworks like hibernate. You can use Amazon Elastic Beanstalk to quickly create a tomcat based hosting. This gives you freedom to migrate to any other platform using your own.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 150 total points
ID: 34933231
brain_box makes some good points. I was just talking about JSP in relation to migration. GAE uses DataNucleus where the most common persistence platform is Hibernate.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 34961092
i have used amazon ec2 and installed tomcat myself and deployed the applications. it worked wonderful. have not tested google app engine yet. installing and managing aws is quick and easy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brain_box
ID: 35113428
@ rrz@871311, on a different note, you can use the load-on-startup to 1 to avoid the 'first request' delay.
There is one 'Always On' feature as well but that comes at a price :-)
Refer: http://code.google.com/appengine/docs/java/config/appconfig.html#Using_a_load-on-startup_Servlet
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 35113846
Thanks, brain_box, but we were talking about JSP here and I do want to keep it free. Most of the time the wait isn't too bad.    
0