Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# not recognizing ListBox

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a ListBox in ASP.NET and when I attempt to call the SelectedItems.Count method, it throws me an error  


" 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.ListBox' does not contain a definition for 'SelectedItems' and no extension method 'SelectedItems' accepting a first argument of type 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.ListBox' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)"
0
Comment
Question by:melli111
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34929210
There is no property 'SelectedItems' for ListBox
But 'SelectedItem' is there for ListBox
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34929236
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.listbox_properties.aspx

SelectedIndex : Gets or sets the lowest ordinal index of the selected items in the list. (Inherited from ListControl.) SelectedItem  : Gets the selected item with the lowest index in the list control. (Inherited from ListControl.)
SelectedValue : Gets the value of the selected item in the list control, or selects the item in the list control that contains the specified value. (Inherited from ListControl.)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:melli111
ID: 34929378
The ListBox that I am using contains several selected values.  How would I access this in C# code?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 2000 total points
ID: 34929424
Try this code - You need to loop through the items and check whether it is selected or not
foreach (ListItem item in ListBox1.Items)
        {
            if (item.Selected)
            {
                // This item is selected - do your stuff here
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 34933215
0