Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless sharing question

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My next door neighbor is allowing me to access his wifi connection.  I have the WPA2 key and I wanted to know if I have a wireless router, can I make a PHYSICAL connection from my wireless router over to my WDTV box.  I need a physical connection to this box and don't think I can program it via wifi.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Bits2Words
ID: 34929261
The question is not clear.  
1. If you intend to connect the router to the WDTV box you can but this will not connect you to your neighbor's WiFi.  
2. What you need is a Wireless adapter (USB most likely) that can be setup using the WDTV Programming functionality that came with it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34929338
Do you intend to stream video just from your own computer to the WDTV box or do you also need the WDTV box to have internet connection? If you're planning to stream video from internet to your WDTV box then I'd suggest you negotiate it with your neighbor before you do anything as it can easily hog all the bandwidth of the WiFi.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34931863
Don't know why my posts are disappearing.

To connect a wired device to a wireless network you need a wireless-to-ethernet bridge.  You can buy a dedicated device like Linksys WET11 or WET54G, but they tend to be pricey becuase of the low sales volume.

IIRC, you can use dd-WRT firmware on a cheap wireless router and use the bridge function.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Expert Comment

by:Bits2Words
ID: 34931958
A Wireless to Ethernet Bridge will definitely be a solution albeit pricey.  If there are enough brains behind the WDTV Box - forgive me for insisting - a Wireless adapter should do.  Grab one from BestBuy, try it and if it does not work return it and get a Bridge!  :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34932336
Sorry, vulture714, I misunderstood.  The WDTV can only read locally connected storage.  USB ports are for drives or cameras.   The word "network" appears in the user manual only once, when defining PNG.

I thought you had a device with a NIC already, and just needed to plug it in.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947632
You nead an accesspoint or client bridge
EnGenius makes some good ones

http://www.engeniustech.com/index.php/networking/productsdatacom/business-networking/outdoor-access-points-client-bridges

The wireless pickes up a wireless signal and allows you to come out to a PC or Switch or other TCP/IP device

We've put dozen in - some up to 10 miles from the wireless source
0