[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel: Pop up Calendar and Clock

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Variation in data manually entered into an Excel file causes defects and is time consuming. I am looking for a code that can pop up a window with
calendar and numeric clock where a user can click and choose values which then will be entered into a cell selected by cursor,  in a format "mm/d/yy h:mm AM/PM;@".
I found this link http://www.fontstuff.com/vba/vbatut07.htm with a calendar solution, but could not find both as one utility.

Tks, N
0
Comment
Question by:NewToVBA
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
byronwall earned 1000 total points
ID: 34929695
You can make use of the "Microsoft Date and Time Control" using a custom format of "MM/dd/yyyy HH:mm".  This could be employed with several different methods.  It will give you a drop down calendar for selecting the data and the time fields for entry as well.

See the attached workbook which has the popup activate on CTRL SHIFT Q.

 date-pop-up.xlsm
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wellous
wellous earned 1000 total points
ID: 34932978
Hi,

Yes , you can do it with date /time as per my attachment ...
Click on cell B2 and tell me if you like it.
Cheers,

Wellous
date-timepickerver1-1-.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NewToVBA
ID: 34946593
Well Done!
0