Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win7 Login issues

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had to use a system restore point on a Win 7 Pro machine.  Now when I try and login I get an error saying that the trust relationship between the laptop and the domain has problems.  When I try to login as the local administrator I get an error that says the account has been disabled and to see the system admin.  Can anyone please tell me how to get back into this laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 34929390
Have you tried using the recovery console? You can probably use a few commands to enable administrator:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/507-built-administrator-account-enable-disable.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34929412
You will need a boot CD with a linux password hacker on it. Unfortunately I don't have a good download for one of those but essentially, you have to get in to some account that has the ability to join a domain, go in to the computer properties and under the computer name tab click on "Network ID" and just re-join the PC to the domain and reboot.

If you know the computer name, you may be able to use another windows 7 machine, login as administrator and then go into computer management, right click on "Computer management (local computer" at the top and say "Connect to another machine" Type the computers name or IP address in there and see if you can create a new local administrator account on the disabled machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gtr907 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34938335
Hi
You can use PC login now to enable the Local Admin Account, you need to boot from the CD and you can enable or reset any user acount, you can download the software from the link below and follow the instructions to enable the admin account, Hope this helps you
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/pcloginnowsbs_2.htm
0