Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot browse drives while installing software in win 7

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am installing a program on windows 7 machine. It is asking to browse to where the data folder is stored. It is stored out on a network drive. When I click browse and scroll down the only other drive seen besides the c drive is the d drive. I have tried this on my laptop running windows 7 and it works fine. I cannot see the difference in the set up but it must be a setting somewhere.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mike10_13
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gatekprhou
ID: 34929311
Have you told Windows 7 on the machine with which you're having problems to turn Network Discovery on yet?  You can do so by going into Network and Sharing Center, then turn it ON from the options.

You may have to restart the installation after doing that.

-J
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike10_13
ID: 34929528
Yes Network Discovery is on.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34929766
Do you think it has to do with the particular program you are installing?  Maybe they don't allow it to be installed on a network drive.  Does the "browse" option work right in your other applications (File/Open dialogs, etc)?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gatekprhou
ID: 34930031
The only other thing I can think of are the NetBIOS settings.  Sometimes the NetBIOS across TCP/IP is turned to "default" but not "enabled."

You can find those settings under the properties of the network card, then Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4), then advanced.  Lastly under WINS.  Choose to "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP."
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 2000 total points
ID: 34930958
You have map network drive under standard user.when you duble click on installer file it asks for permission from you & you click continue.then administrative session does not know about mapping

http://www.brucebnews.com/2010/12/disappearing-mapped-drives-in-windows-7/
can be fixed by mapping drive to administrator too.

There’s more information about this in a Microsoft Knowledge Base article, and Mark Minasi explains the technical underpinnings in this article.

It’s possible to work around it by disabling UAC during program installation, but that requires a lot of restarting and the problem will undoubtedly turn up again.

The long-term fix is a registry edit that will make mapped drives visible in both standard and administrative sessions.

1.In Regedit, navigate to HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows \CurrentVersion\Policies\ System
2.Create a new REG_DWORD entry named "EnableLinkedConnections"
3.Set its value to 1.
Reboot after adding the registry entry and programs will be able to see mapped drives forever
0