[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Locked out from Drupal administration

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am Drupal newby and i am working locally on my laptop. I logged out from the administration pannel and when i try to login back again it says that the acces is denied. There is no way for me to continue working on that web site. Could someone help?? I use Drupal 6
0
Comment
Question by:ritelo
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fearialtog
ID: 34932357
You have to reset the password by logging into the Drupal database. You do this through the control panel and phpmyadmin. Instructions below.

http://kb.siteground.com/article/How_to_reset_my_Drupal_admin_password.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritelo
ID: 34932811
Even though i reset the password, I don't have access to the login and password panel on the page. It is hidden. What should i do to make it appear please??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nidash earned 2000 total points
ID: 35110031
use xyz.com/?q=user for login screen
0