Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dropdownlist raises up instead of dropping down

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have certain dropdownlist controls on my site and for some reason the dropdownlists raise up in IE but not in FireFox.  I do not set them to raise up, they should drop down.  They display correctly in FireFox but having raise up problem in IE.  Would that be possible they are affected by the CSS?
0
Comment
Question by:lenguyen0366
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SSupreme earned 1000 total points
ID: 34929601
Negative margin or position. Could you please provide a link?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramone_Hamilton
ID: 34929709
Are these Telerik controls by any change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenguyen0366
ID: 34933740
They are not Telerik controls and the site is not a public site so I can't really show the pages.  I know this would be difficult to know what's going on without seeing it.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BurnieP
BurnieP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34933797
Take a look at this thread : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_26815389.html

The reason it is going up is because IE thinks there is not enough space down.  Unfortunately, there is no attributes or properties that can be set to force a raise down.

As to why it works in FF and not IE, well, they are different browsers and they are not interpreting html exactly the same, causing these weird issues.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramone_Hamilton
ID: 34933903
The reason that I ask is that Telerik controls has a property that controls this.  This may be true in other third party controls.  Have you checked to see if it's a page size or CSS issue?
0