Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Name Manager: How can I get a range of the entire spreadsheet so I can refresh new data?

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a Name in the Name Manager to cover a large range.

Every week I have to replace the data with fresh data from another source.

When I go to my pivot to refresh, I have to tell the Name to get the range again.

How can I get a range of the entire spreadsheet so I can refresh new data?
0
Comment
Question by:glabossi
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SmittyPro
ID: 34929741
How are you pulling in the data from the other source?

Once it's in you can dynamically redefine the range.  Recording a macro defining the range will give you the guts of it.  If you post back what you get, then someone can set it up to make the range dynamic.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34930572
Hello,

you could use this formula in Excel 2007 or later to define the range

=Sheet1!$A$1:INDEX(Sheet1!$1:$1048576,COUNTA(Sheet1!$A:$A),COUNTA(Sheet1!$1:$1))

This assumes your data (labels) start in cell A1 and that you have a contiguous table with no blank rows or columns (as also required by a pivot table).

If you have Excel 2003 or earlier, use

=Sheet1!$A$1:INDEX(Sheet1!$1:$65536,COUNTA(Sheet1!$A:$A),COUNTA(Sheet1!$1:$1))

The formula will encompass all columns that have data labels in row 1 and all rows that have data in column A. When you paste new data into the sheet, the range name will adjust automatically and you can refresh the pivot table without re-defining the range name.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glabossi
ID: 34983137
THANKS!!!!!
0