Solved

Windows 7 not booting in normal mode

Posted on 2011-02-18
17
2,132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have windows 7 home premium. Recent update after which ca not boot in normal mode. Windows 7 logo shows after which welcome screen fails to load. HDD constantly active. Removed all removable updates, after reboot into safemode again the were reinstalled back as fresh with todays date on them. I even viewer Im not sure what to look for.
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34929375
So you are able to boot into safe mode? Can you check the event view (application and system) for any errors or warnings, you can filter these logs to look for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34929419
The error that I get is:
The Computer Browser service depends on the Server service which failed to start because of the following error:
The dependency service or group failed to start.

Service Contol Manager event ID 7001
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34929421
The problem is that I don't know what I'm looking for. Should I look in the system error log?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34929496
System would be your best bet but application also, right click on each and clear it (don't save) note the time and reboot normally. If it does not boot, note the time and power off the computer. Reboot into safe mode and review the event log again during the normal boot time and look for errors/warnings.

Basically this will give you a event log window during the time it won't boot and hopefully there are some answers in there..

0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34929714
As I said that is the error that I get.. If i disable it then another service further back produces and error. I'm letting the hdd finish what it is doing. I might be able login, I think it will happen eventually if I leave it for about 15min.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34929773
On a Windows 7 system the Server service depends on 2 system services to be present
The Security Accounts MAnager
Server SMB 1xxx Driver

I suspect that a recent windows update has screwed up one of these services

Go to Start / Programs / Accessories/ System tools and click on System Restore

Click on a date at least 24 hours before the system went south

Let system restore do it's thing

System restore does not change any data fiiles, emails documents  - it only restores the registry and the program files to what they were before the crash. If you had installed a program after the restore date - you will have to re-install it -BUT you won't lose any data from it

0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34929851
That is just the problem , system restore is turned off and was not turned on at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34929930
One of the errors that I am getting is some drivers failed to load:
discache, spldr,
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34930122
Here are the errors that I get:
DCOM got error "1084" attempting to start the service ShellHWDetection with arguments "" in order to run the server:
{DD522ACC-F821-461A-A407-50B198B896DC}

DCOM got error "1084" attempting to start the service EventSystem with arguments "" in order to run the server:
{1BE1F766-5536-11D1-B726-00C04FB926AF}

DCOM got error "1084" attempting to start the service WSearch with arguments "" in order to run the server:
{9E175B6D-F52A-11D8-B9A5-505054503030}

DCOM got error "1084" attempting to start the service WSearch with arguments "" in order to run the server:
{7D096C5F-AC08-4F1F-BEB7-5C22C517CE39}

The Client Virtualization Handler service depends on the Application Virtualization Client service which failed to start because of the following error:
The dependency service or group failed to start.

The McAfee Personal Firewall Service service depends the following service: MfeFire. This service might not be installed.

Custom dynamic link libraries are being loaded for every application. The system administrator should review the list of libraries to ensure they are related to trusted applications.

The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.

Custom dynamic link libraries are being loaded for every application. The system administrator should review the list of libraries to ensure they are related to trusted applications.

The McAfee Personal Firewall Service service depends the following service: MfeFire. This service might not be installed. ? I'm not sure about this I have removed everything associated with McAfee with a removal tool, although during that process the tool could not gain for admin rights dispite run as admin .

A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X86 service to connect.

These are the errors I get in the system log.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34931879
KB2393802 (MS11-011) in known to cause problems. Try uninstalling it and prevent the automatic reinstallation, if enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34932392
Toxacon, I could not find it. An update is that I am now able to log into normal mode but it takes a very long time. RIght now Im in normal mode.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34932503
What is the Make and Model of your system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34932933
Lenovo C200, all in one computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 500 total points
ID: 34933595
Do you have Hibernation turned off - if not try turning it off

You may want to update the drivers on the Leveno - Go to the LEveno site and download all the drivers for that model - ESPECIALLY the Video driver
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34933612
Also - Goto http://avg.com/downloads

Download the PC Tuneup trial version - IT will give you 24 hrs of use and I've found it can really help. Had a client with 11500 errors  that it fixed
Do the first tab - then the last tab - do startup - dangerous stuff - uncheck anything that you really don't need
Do a disk cleanup - a error checking on the dis ( do the advanced one "may have to reboot:
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34935522
Try clean boot first.

Clean Boot Process
Click Start-msconfig-click on services tab -put a check on hide all microsoft services and then click disable add. Click on startup tab and disable all. Restart the computer and login back in normal mode.

Find out which service is creating problem by clean boot process.

Also try booting the computer in VGA mode by tapping the F8 key. If you are able to boot in vga mode then the problem is with the graphics driver.

Try updating your graphics driver if you can boot to vga mode.



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34937003
Very good.
0