Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joining Windows 2008 R2 server in domain as backup DC

Posted on 2011-02-18
11
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I am planning on joining a Windows 2008 R2 server as a backup DC in the domain.
We have 5 domain controllers at each site and they are Windows 2008 32bit standard servers.
I know that there's additional steps I need to do (such as adprep) before joining the R2 server as DC in the domain.
Can someone tell me step by step instructions on how to join R2 server as backup DC in the 2008 standard DC group?

We also have plans to make this new R2 server as primary DC later on and i would also like to be prepared for this as well.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Infamus
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 668 total points
ID: 34929487
What do you mean by backup and primary DC? In AD, all DCs are equal.

Are you referring to DNS? or FSMO roles?

You will need to run adprep /forestprep on the schema master

You will need to run adprep /domainprep  and adprep /domainprep  /gpprep on the infrastructure master.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 34929500
So the steps are the same as for going from 2003 to 2008 as they are from 2008 to 2008 R2 see this question I helped with

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26358376.html

Since your current 2008 DCs are 32 bit you need to use adprep32 from the 2008 R2 media.

There is no real backup/primary concept in Active Directory.  I'm guessing you are talking about FSMO roles and those you can transfer  http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 664 total points
ID: 34929511
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 34929634
Thanks, guys.

What I meant by backup server is "not" a master server since there can be only one master server in AD which holds the schema role.  I'm sorry if I used a wrong term to confuse you guys.  :)

So far as I understand, all I need to do is run "adprep /forestprep" and "adprep /domainprep then rest of the process is the same as promoting a server as DC in a domain, correct?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34929649
yep!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34929667
except in your case  use adprep32  (since your current DCs are 32 bit)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 34929801
Got it!

Thanks guys and I'll make sure to get back to you to assign points.

Give me about a week or so.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 35022788
Ok.

I will be doing this tonight so I will get back to you guys in the morning.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 35368733
Need to assign points
0