?
Solved

How can I access the XP Mode virtual machine environment within a Mac OS X OS?

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I access the XP Mode virtual machine environment within a Mac OS X OS?

Does this XP Mode virtual environment already come preinstalled on a Mac OS X laptop OS or is it something that I need to manually install? If it has to be manually installed, what are the steps necessary for it to be installed?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Courtjesterr earned 400 total points
ID: 34929502
Oracle Virtualbox is a free virtual machine manager. You can create a Windows instance and run it from there. There is no VM software built into OSX. You can run Bootcamp, but you have to restart in the machine into windows mode. Both of those solutions only work with the Intel based Imac and MacBooks.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1200 total points
ID: 34933352
The best solution is to purchase either Parallels or VMWare. Both are excellent products. While BootCamp is free with the Mac OS, it does not allow you to run the Mac OS at the same time as the Widows OS. The other mentioned products, being Virtual Machines run as applications within the Mac OS. They do NOT work as emulators. Calls are sent directly to the CPU and therefore the performance is good. These products also come with drivers that pass kb, mouse, printers, etc onto the Windows OS. They also allow files to be moved between platforms very easily.

http://www.parallels.com/products/desktop/

http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/

In any case, you obviously need to purchase a copy of Windows.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1200 total points
ID: 34933382
In terms of steps.

Make sure your Intel Mac has enough free space and everything is in good health.

DL/Install the free trial from Parallels

Install Windows.

Install Drivers from Parallels.

It's very easy.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1200 total points
ID: 34933395
Favorite feature: Coherence Mode.

Not crashing and actually being able to print are great features if you will. (It's taken a few years.)
But what I really love in Parallels (I'm sure the have something like it in VMWare) is Coherence Mode.

Let's say you want to do everything in Mac except QuickBooks Pro (Win). You don't even have to look at the Windows Desktop. Quickbooks would appear to run as if it were a Mac App, still retaining its exact Windows look of course. No need to have an extra Task Bar or Recycle Bin kicking around when you don't need one. Of course you can get to that stuff any time.

Apparently there is something better now called Crystal Mode.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 34937706
Everything you need to know:  http://macwindows.com/winintelmac.html
0