[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wifi connection keeps dropping and picking up a non-secure wifi connection

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My wifi connection keeps getting dropped by a non-secure connection.  I'll be connected to my wifi connection and then, unexpectantly, my wifi connection changes from my wifi over to the local unsecured wifi connection.

How/Why does this occur and how can I fix?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rpmccly earned 1000 total points
ID: 34929483
if the un secured connection has a higher priority than your secured network it might do what you are saying.

Go into your network connections and right click the wireless connection > then properties. Find the wireless tab where it lists all the wireless networks that you have connected to and make the one that you want (your secured wifi)  be at the TOP of that list.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:residents
residents earned 1000 total points
ID: 34929485
Are you using Windows XP or Windows 7 or what version?

In windows 7 you would go to the control panel, network and sharing center and then click "Manage wireless networks" on the top left. Find the unsecured network in there and remove it.

In Windows XP you would open control panel, go to network connections, right click and go to properties of the wireless connection and look for network settings. Somewhere in there you'll see the wireless networks you've connected to and remove the unsecured network.

If this does not work, you may want to look at what channel your wireless router is set to in it's configuration. If this unsecured network is on the same exact frequency as you are it can be disruptive to you.
0