Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008,  Sonicwall TZ 210 wireless-N, DELL server, and DNS

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Sonicwall TZ 210 wireless-N hooked to DSL.  I have a DELL Windows 2008 Server and about 30 dell slim microtwoer PCs.  We are using  static IP addressig in the NAT IP range 190.150.1.0.

How should DNS be setup such that everything can get to the Internet and Active directory will be happy and allow registering users?   Specifically what DNS addresses should be in the server (loopbak, or actual address, or the address of the ISP DNS) and what should be in the clients DNS? (address of the 2008 server or the real DNS addresses from the ISP?)
0
Comment
Question by:Rolling_Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tonymike
ID: 34929694
Your Server 2008 box should be setup as a DNS server.  Configure the DNS on that box to forward to your ISP's DNS servers.  The Server 2008 box should also have DHCP installed, set the DHCP options to give all clients the DNS address of the Server 2008 box.  The clients should be on DHCP themselves.  Since the clients have the Server 2008 box as their DNS, they can authenticate to AD nice and fast.  They the Server 2008 box will pass any outside DNS reqiests to the ISP's DNS servers and the clients can access the Internet.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_at_ptscinti earned 2000 total points
ID: 34929696
You will need your servers address if you want windows name resolution.  I would suggest you put a primary DNS of the local server and a secondary address like 4.2.2.2 (or any other public DNS server).

You do not need to use the ISP's addresses.....I suggest against it because some ISP's DNS servers can only be accessed from there network and therefore if you change carriers your DNS will stop working and you will have to change it everywhere that it is hard coded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rolling_Tech
ID: 34966626
Had to Have static IP.  Followed Rick's advice and was registering users to Active Directory in no time.  Changing DNS servers was a great tip because the ISPs DNS servers were responding very slowly and we may be changing.  Project ahead of schedule.  

Cheers!!!!
0