Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem access report - DBName can't find the object '.'

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to troubleshoot a custom built access database, built by an IT staff member who is no longer with us. The problem occurs when you hit a button that (I assume) is supposed to runs a report. When you hit the button, it prompts (DBName in replacement of actual database name): DBName can't find the object '.'

When I take a look at the access objects, there is a report that I am assuming is the report that it should be running, and when I attempt to launch it. The same message is displayed, with the addition " If '' is a new macro or macro group, make sure you have saved it and that you have typed it's name correctly."

I've looked at that report in design view, and there isn't any "on load" events or anything that I can see.

I have tested with access 2003 and 2007, with errors in both cases. This is a self contained .mdb

Anyone have ideas on what else I can look at?
0
Comment
Question by:ITHastings
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 34929507

 Open the form that the button is on in design view, right click on the button, select properties.  Under the event tab, find the OnClick procedure and then hit the build button off to the right (...).

  Look through the code and look for a DoCmd.OpenReport.

  Then see if the named report is in the database.

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITHastings
ID: 34929619
Yes, it lists the report I was attempting to run manually. Here's the chunk related to that buttons event.
Private Sub cmdQuanties_CostReport_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_cmdQuanties_CostReport_Click

    Dim stDocName As String

    stDocName = "RptToDateQuantities"
    DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview

Exit_cmdQuanties_CostReport_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_cmdQuanties_CostReport_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_cmdQuanties_CostReport_Click
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DockieBoy
ID: 34931767
As JDettman said, you need to see if there is a report "RptToDateQuantities" Listed in the db, then check the record source property of the report.  That may point you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 34933011

 Yes, as DockieBoy has said, first verify the reports recordsource.  Open the report in design view, goto the properties sheet and look on the data tab.

 Then try to open that table/query.

 There are a few things that could be wrong:

1. Linked tables are in the wrong place.
2. Code that creates tables for the report is not executing properly
3. The report was never finished
4. The DB is corrupt and has lost track of objects that it contained.

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITHastings
ID: 34952125
Sorry for slow reply, had a 3 day weekend thanks to Prsidents' Day.

Thank your for your help, you're defiantly getting me going in the right direction. The query runs fine and outputs data, so I think that must mean the data exists and is "proper" but something must be wrong with the report that is generated using this data?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954336
<< but something must be wrong with the report that is generated using this data? >>

  Yes.  Typical trouble spot is the sorting and grouping options in the report.  Their often overlooked when changes are made.

  Check for anything there and make sure if anything is listed that they are still valid fields.

  You can test things out by chopping stuff out, then executing the report.  For example, delete all the sorting and grouping stuff first, then preview the report (be carefull not to SAVE if you chop stuff out).  If you still see the error, then it's on one of the remaining controls on the report.

  If it's gone, quit the report (don't save it though) and re-open.  Then chop out only some of the sorting /grouping options and test again.

  With this method, you should be able to whittle it down to what's causing the problem in five or ten minutes.

JimD.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DockieBoy
ID: 34986726
Sorry for taking so long to get back to you, but can you upload the db?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITHastings
ID: 35029799
I cannot provide the database, as it has private customer information. I still have not had time to continue the troubleshooting process, but I will soon. I appreciate the guidance and will finish this up soon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITHastings
ID: 35468229
Thank you for your help in understanding this.
0