Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Referring to a text box on my Access form

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Using the event procedure below which executes a pass through query how would i tell the query to delete the record which is showing in a text box on my form. Usually i would use something like = Forms![DeleteImages]![CheckA but that doesn't work in this instance.
The form's name is DeleteImages and the text box name is CheckA.  

Dim dbs As Database
Dim qdfPassThrough As QueryDef
Dim qdfTemp As QueryDef

Set dbs = CurrentDb()

Set qdfPassThrough = dbs.CreateQueryDef("DeleteFormA")

qdfPassThrough.Connect = _
"ODBC;DSN=NewEis1;Description=NewEis1;APP=2007 Microsoft Office system;DATABASE=EIS;Trusted_Connection=Yes;TABLE=dbo.SCANFORMA"


qdfPassThrough.SQL = "DELETE * FROM SCANFORMA WHERE SCANFORMA.IMAGE = '000000006467'"

qdfPassThrough.ReturnsRecords = No

qdfPassThrough.Execute

dbs.QueryDefs.Delete "DeleteFormA"
dbs.Close
    'delete object variable
Set dbs = Nothing
0
Comment
Question by:restockett
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34929525
Did you've tryed like this?

= Forms![DeleteImages]![CheckA].Text
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 34929545
Dim dbs As Database
Dim qdfPassThrough As QueryDef
Dim qdfTemp As QueryDef
Dim strCriteria As String

Set dbs = CurrentDb()

Set qdfPassThrough = dbs.CreateQueryDef("DeleteFormA")

qdfPassThrough.Connect = _
"ODBC;DSN=NewEis1;Description=NewEis1;APP=2007 Microsoft Office system;DATABASE=EIS;Trusted_Connection=Yes;TABLE=dbo.SCANFORMA"

strCriteria = Me.CheckA

'qdfPassThrough.SQL = "DELETE * FROM SCANFORMA WHERE SCANFORMA.IMAGE = '000000006467'"
'qdfPassThrough.SQL = "DELETE * FROM SCANFORMA WHERE SCANFORMA.IMAGE = " & Chr(34) & strCriteria & Chr(34)

qdfPassThrough.ReturnsRecords = No

qdfPassThrough.Execute

dbs.QueryDefs.Delete "DeleteFormA"
dbs.Close
    'delete object variable
Set dbs = Nothing

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 34929560
Sorry, should have removed the comment
'qdfPassThrough.SQL = "DELETE * FROM SCANFORMA WHERE SCANFORMA.IMAGE = '000000006467'"
qdfPassThrough.SQL = "DELETE * FROM SCANFORMA WHERE SCANFORMA.IMAGE = " & Chr(34) & strCriteria & Chr(34)


Note that you could just also do
qdfPassThrough.SQL = "DELETE * FROM SCANFORMA WHERE SCANFORMA.IMAGE = " & Chr(34) & Me.CheckA & Chr(34)

OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:restockett
ID: 34929921
I got an odbc --call failed error when i use the code you suggested

also is Chr(34) a bracket?  or an appostrophe?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
omgang earned 1000 total points
ID: 34930015
Chr(34) is a quotation mark, e.g. "
I should have used an apostrophe (silly me).
qdfPassThrough.SQL = "DELETE * FROM SCANFORMA WHERE SCANFORMA.IMAGE = " & Chr(39) & strCriteria & Chr(39)
OM Gang
0