Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WMI Provider Error - SQL server 2005

Posted on 2011-02-18
10
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I am getting this "WMI Provider Error" when Im trying to change from Local Service to Network Service. Im using Windows Server 2008.

The error msg said : "A new member could not be added to a local group because the member has the wrong type".

Please help.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jessiewang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jessiewang
ID: 34930588
This is MICROSOFT##SSEE. And, there is no "protocols for MICROSOFT##SSEE".
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 750 total points
ID: 34940946
Are you having the SQL and DC on the same box?

"You cannot start the SQL Server service after you install Active Directory on a Windows Server 2003-based member server or you run the DCPromo command on a Windows Server 2003-based domain controller"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;929665


0
 

Author Comment

by:jessiewang
ID: 34965848
ok, I think I know whats going on.  Its the connection to SQL server. I think we have shared outside SQL server. "connectionString="Data Source=sknet87.gonewithewind.com,25000;" Do you know who I can talk to? I meant which compnay host this shared SQL server?

Thank you


0
 
LVL 72

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 750 total points
ID: 34968165
MICROSOFT##SSEE is the Windows Internal Database, which is (mainly) used by SharePoint Services and Windows Update Services (WSUS).
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35142848
"I found the answer" is no reason to delete the question.
(1) If we helped getting there, comments should be accepted.
(2) If you got a solution yourself, you should post it, and accept that (maybe in combination with Expert comments) instead of deleting the question. There might be others having the same issue, and they would like where to look for.
0