Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use "scope" with jquery-ui css scope defined

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The jquery-ui themeroller generated this:

"This field allows you to specify a CSS scope to limit your theme to a particular portion of a page. This is helpful when using multiple themes on a page. If you don't provide a CSS scope, your theme will apply to all UI elements on a page."

Since I need to have the jquery css ONLY apply to a portion of my page, i specified a scope of "test."  So, the css looks like:

test .ui-widget { font-family: Verdana,Arial,sans-serif; font-size: 1.2em; }
test .ui-widget .ui-widget { font-size: 1em; }
test .ui-widget-content a { color: #222222; }
test .ui-widget-header a { color: #e6e6e6; }
 
Now, "test" is not a dom id, or a css class (otherwise it would have to have a # or . before it!  So now, how do I specify the "scope" of "test."  I've tried <div id="test">, <div class="test">, I even tried <div scope="test">.   Nothing seems to get the text,  or widgets within the <div> to take on the css.  

Any ideas, would be greatly appreciated,
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:glkubs
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34929748
try

<test>Hain Kurt</test>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glkubs
ID: 34929830
I sure could not find that on w3schools.com.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Designbyonyx
ID: 34930215
It's worth mentioning that <test> is not a valid tag.  What you want to do is create a div with a class name or id of "test", and then in the ThemeRoller, you specify a scope of .test or #test (respectively).
0