Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to change my hello banner in exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've been getting some delayed and bounce back emails going to the oustide of my domain. I've recently learned that my exchange server is announcing itself as servername.internaldoamin.com instead of mail.externaldomainname.com so it's not matching my reverse public DNS. does anyone know how to change the hello banner in exchange 2003 so it announces itself as my public email domain? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34929711
Click Start, and then click Run.

In the Open box, type CMD, and then click OK.

Change to the Adminscripts directory.

The Adminscripts directory is located in the following location:

Drive:\Inetpub\Adminscripts

Type the following line, and then press Enter:

cscript adsutil.vbs set smtpsvc/vsi number/connectresponse "Your Text"

In this line, vsinumber is the number of the SMTP virtual server (usually 1, in some cases it could be higher, see your ESM for more details), and Your Text is the text that you want to appear instead of the default response.

To complete this procedure, stop and then restart the SMTP service. You can do so from the Services snap-in or by using the net stop / net start commands.

Close the CMD window.

http://www.petri.co.il/change_the_smtp_banner.htm
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34929756
Open up Exchange System Manager, expand protocols, SMTP, right-click your SMTP Virtual Server and choose Properties then click on the Delivery Tab and then the Advanced button.  You will see the FQDN there and should change it to something like mail.domain.com and this needs to resolve to your IP address in DNS and you should also have Reverse DNS configured on your fixed IP Address (set by your ISP) also as something like mail.domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 34929864
alan, do i need to restart any services after this change is made?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34929997
No - the change is immediate.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34930014
0