Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hiding html li using c#

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
3,359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a number of list items that are being used in a drop down menu.  Everything works fine but now I have to make 1 element visible or invisible based on a session variable.  The following is the element I am working with:
 <li id="hope" runat="server">
                <a href="tx-lonestar-landing.aspx">Cypress Lonestar Initiative</a>
                    <div>
                        <ul>
                            <li><a href="tx-lonestar1.aspx">Expanded Coverage</a></li>
                            <li><a href="tx-lonestar2.aspx">New Pricing Options</a></li>
                            <li><a href="tx-lonestar4.aspx">Enhanced Customer Service</a></li>
                            <li><a href="tx-lonestar5.aspx">New Incentives</a></li>
                        </ul>
                    </div>
                </li>
in the code behind, I put:
 protected System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlGenericControl hope;
        protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            hope.Visible = false;  
        }
I keep getting an error that I need to use the NEW keyword.  I don't see anyway to use it.  What is the code to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:fredstov
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34929712
try

hope.style.add("display","none");
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34929731
remove this line

protected System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlGenericControl hope;

your code should be ok just with

hope.Visible = false;
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredstov
ID: 34930127
Sorry, neither one of these items worked.  I did forget 1 item.  The li control is in a master page.  I have tried the items in the master page and in the main page and i get an error that 'hope does not exits in current context'.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34930198
ok, try this

Master.FindControl("hope").Visible = false;

or

Master.FindControl("hope").style.add("display","none");
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34930207
if it is in a contol in master then find container first:

Master.FindControl("ContentID").FindControl("hope").Visible = false;

or

Master.FindControl("ContentID").FindControl("hope").style.add("display","none");
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34930209
Would something like this modification to your markup work? The "if" condition is rather psedocode, but should give you the idea.
<% if (Session["sessionKey"] == true) { %>
    <li id="hope" runat="server">
        <a href="tx-lonestar-landing.aspx">Cypress Lonestar Initiative</a>
        <div>
            <ul>
                <li><a href="tx-lonestar1.aspx">Expanded Coverage</a></li>
                <li><a href="tx-lonestar2.aspx">New Pricing Options</a></li>
                <li><a href="tx-lonestar4.aspx">Enhanced Customer Service</a></li>
                <li><a href="tx-lonestar5.aspx">New Incentives</a></li>
            </ul>
        </div>
    </li>
<% } %>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34930219
P.S.

I forgot to, but you can remove the 'runat="server"' at that point, unless you need it for something else.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fredstov
ID: 34954491
this worked great and is what I was looking for--thank you
0