Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to get the Result pane in SSMS to float?

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to larger chunks of my 3600 line script in SSMS 2005.  Is there a way to get the Results/Messaging Pane to float outside the main window?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 750 total points
ID: 34929750
you can use the query editors as tabbed document or mdi document... All theese formats reside within the borders of the SSMS...
 
You can set the environment layout by...

Tools --> Environment  --> General  --> Environment Layout
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 34929795
So, effectively you are saying no.  There is not a way to separate the results pane from its corresponding script pane.   I'm guessing the only way to get what I am asking for is a rotating widescreen monitor in Portrait...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 35960453
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

There has been no answer for this...  I'd be glad to award some or all of the points to the one respondent but that response should NOT be marked as an "accepted" solution.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35960454
>>So, effectively you are saying no
...

There has been no answer for this...  I'd be glad to award some or all of the points to the one respondent but that response should NOT be marked as an "accepted" solution.
<<
Please take the time to re-read the EE Guidelines and specifically this section:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=29&hi=405
The correct answer to some questions is "You can't do that."
Sometimes, you will get an answer that isn't what you want to read, but it still may be the correct answer, and you should award points to the Expert that gave you that answer.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 35960846
The response didn't address my question directly.  And no effort was made to respond directly when I followed up.
0