Solved

How do I make a field print only the Tags that are there?

Posted on 2011-02-18
22
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an Access 2003 database.  It is very robust.  It has one field that displays the tag number in the report whether it has tag numbers for it or not.  I want to make it where it displays only the tag number if it is present.  When you go to print report, the very last one on the right and prints a report showing the tags, whether they should be there or not.
0
Comment
Question by:datadigi
  • 13
  • 7
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 34929765
a copy of the db will help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34929775
I don't understand your question.  Please try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34933605
re-posting it with database
0
 

Author Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34933662
I have an Access 2003 database.  It is very robust.  It has one field that displays the tag number in the report whether it has tag numbers for it or not.  I want to make it where it displays only the tag number if it is present.  When you go to print report, the very last one on the right and prints a report showing the tags, whether they should be there or not.

Also, it doesn't print all reports.  I would like a button added to it to print all reports at once that have information and not the ones that don't. PROSEP-DYPROTEC.zip
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 34934281
how do you determine whether the Tag number should be on the report or not?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34934677
The mdb inside your zip file is over 112MBytes long.  You should pare the mdb down to the minimum required to support the question, do a Compact & Repair, and then re-post here.  Normally, a mdb, prepared in such a fashion will be well under 10 MBytes and thus will not need to be Zipped.  If that becomes the case, you should then remove the original Zip file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34934679
When you go to print, then to the last option on the right - the "PLC I/O Count Summary by PID" list everything.  It list it where the tag number prints through out the report whether it is there or not.  It is the 1, listed on everything.  If there is a 1 there it should print, if there is not a 1 there it should not print.
____________________________________________________________________________________

Also on the reports, could you make a "print all button" to print all the reports that have data in them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34934686
I will try shrinking the database and then re-posting it.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 34934697
< It is the 1, listed on everything>  where do you find the "1"? on what field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34934720
You have to go to print in the report, not modify, print.  Then push the button PLC I/O Count Summary by PID.  It is the last button to the right.  Then you will see the 1 listed.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 34934722
< Then you will see the 1 listed.>  WHERE?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34934742
On the report it is in the last 5 fields that display the 1.  There are 7 pages total.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 34934759
modify  the query  QryTagnoSummary
like this one, copy and paste

SELECT PROSEP.TAGNO, PROSEP.PIDNO, PROSEP.FUNCTION, PROSEP.SERVICE, PROSEP.SERVICE2, PROSEP.CALIB, PROSEP.CALIB2, PROSEP.FLOUNITS, PROSEP.DIG_INPUT, PROSEP.DIG_OUTPUT, PROSEP.ANALOG_IN, PROSEP.ANALOG_OUT, PROSEP.RTD_INPUT, PROSEP.RAW_INPUT, PROSEP.V_TOONSPEC, PROSEP.MODBPROTAD, PROSEP.EUI_NO, PROSEP.CUSTOMER, PROSEP.PROJECT, PROSEP.PROJECT_NO, PROSEP.PROJECT_NO, PROSEP.REVDATE
FROM PROSEP
WHERE (((PROSEP.DIG_INPUT) Is Not Null)) OR (((PROSEP.DIG_OUTPUT) Is Not Null)) OR (((PROSEP.ANALOG_IN) Is Not Null)) OR (((PROSEP.ANALOG_OUT) Is Not Null)) OR (((PROSEP.RTD_INPUT) Is Not Null));


after doing that run the report and see if that is what you want.





0
 

Author Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34934817
Thank you, I will try it!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34934877
How do I edit the query?
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
ID: 34934910
ok try this


PROSEP-DYPROTEC.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34934938
Oh my God!  You are fabulous!!!  You figured it out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34934947
Can you do a print all reports button on it that prints only the reports that have data in them?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34934998
He is very very good!
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 34934999
no, i am afraid not..
please limit your question to one in a single thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34935008
Can you make a print all reports button to print the reports that have data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datadigi
ID: 34935014
Oh, OK.  I understand, one question per thread.
0