[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Data on MSSQL 2008

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have some data on a MSSQL Express 2008 server.  I need to move to another hosting provider and right now, they have MSSQL 2000.  I have tried to export the data with SQL Management Studio and it error when it gets to the local server.

When I try to create a backup on my local computer, the backup is not created.  I also have SQLBackupAndFTP and back up data there.  But all these backups cannot be imported into MSSQL 2000.  Any ideas on how I can get the data from MSSQL Express 2008 Server to MSSQL 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34929846
The best suited way should be using the Import Export wizard. You may workarround the error you get whsle using the wizard.
how much data you have to transfer?
If small amount you can create the scripts for the object along with the data and run that scripts against the new database.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 34929956
It is a very small amount.  I use the SQLBackupAndFTP and that file is about 20kb.

When I use the Export feature, it errors on my and shuts down.  I also tried to download the information via MS Access 2007 and received this error:
ODBC--Call Failed
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver]{SQL Server]The user does not have permission to perform this action. (#297)

What would be the script?  Do you nee to know that tables, etc?  When I try to backup the data locally, it tell me it is backing up the data to C:\C:\BackupDB - but no files are in this folder.  This folder was not created the first time when I did the back up, so I created the folder but the backup was still not created
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 34929993
ODBC--Call Failed
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver]{SQL Server]The user does not have permission to perform this action. (#297)

indicates that you dont have enaough privilages to complete the task... Check your priviliges and elevate them...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 34930134
Thanks - I have contacted the hosting company to see if they can either change the permissions or download the data into a MS Access DB.

Any other information that you can help me with this would be appreciated - I have learned in the past few weeks that this hosting provider does not understand a lot of hosting issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 34934395
<< Any ideas on how I can get the data from MSSQL Express 2008 Server to MSSQL 2000?>>
Let me get this straight.  What is the final hosting SQL version.  If you are getting at hosting on SQL 2008 simply ask your provider to backup the database for you and send you the backup file.  Otherwise if you are looking at hosting your SQL2008 data under SQL2000 you have to export yourSQL 2008  data into a format that SQL2000  can interpretate: TXT, CSV, ACCESS 2000...

If I were I would seriously consider moving to a hosting solution that proposes SQL 2008.  SQL2000 is well 11 years old...
hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 34934408
<<If I were I would seriously consider>>
sorry I meant "If I were *you* I would seriously consider"
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 34934449
Heck, I don't even remember this question.

I tried to do a local backup using SQL Management Studio - it said it was creating the back on C:\BackupDB but no folder was there.  I also tried exporting the data, but SQL Management Studio crashed.  So I tried opening it up (Run as Administrator) but that did not work either.

They gave me the connection string and I was able to export the data to theirs with no problem.  I changed my connection string in the website to see if it worked and so far, no issues.  
0