Solved

Problem with Grub

Posted on 2011-02-18
12
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I installed 2 OS in my HP laptop, Winows 7 + Fedora, so today i decided to delete the partition from the windows disk manager, when i rebooted my PC, i can't boot Windows 7 all I can see is :

Grub>

How to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:david875
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 34930042
Have you got a linux cd? You could boot it and type fdisk -l to see disks and partitions choose the one that you deleted for example you'd get /dev/sda(or hda)
/dev/sda1
/dev/sda2
and you'd type fdisk /dev/sda and type m for help. Depending on the partition you deleted you can try to rewrite the table, I hope you only deleted patition table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34930177
didnt work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 34930186
I need some clarification. Can you boot linux but not windows 7 and which partition did you delete?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34930212
no i can't boot anything, when i start the computer i see black screen and this :

Grub>

Just like this.

I deleted the partition that had Fedora 13.

Please help i want to boot to my windows 7
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 34930227
Do you have windows 7 install dvd? You could use it to automaticly fix/repair bootloader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34930281
i'll do it right now and let u know
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
t-max earned 500 total points
ID: 34930311
I think this might help if you don't manage. It explains exactly your scenario.
http://superuser.com/questions/74017/grub-error-after-deleting-linux-partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34930374
I did it but No luck :(

I choose Repair => Startup problem and then it says Windows could not detect any problem !!!!


please help
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34930539
so you can't?
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34930543
hold on @t-max: i'll take a look at your link i didn't see your answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 34930550
Try this go to linux cd and into fdisk and make your windows disk bootable (a inside of fdisk menu)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:david875
ID: 34930605
u saved me man
0