Solved

Internet Explorer constantly wanting to install Adobe Flash

Posted on 2011-02-18
12
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have this problem on several different computers that I use. Internet Explorer 8 gets into one ore more of the following cases:

Case 1: every site that has flash causes the message "this website wants to install Adobe Flash ...." So I install it. No matter how many times the site is visited, it wants to reinstall. This happens on many websites. Annoying.

Case 2: not only does the above occur, but you get into and endless loop of being unable to install it, going through troubleshooting steps, then around and around, and finally back to the point saying it wants to install it. Needless to say, the website cannot be fully used at all at that point. Not only annoying, but infuriating.

Neither Firefox, Safari, or Chrome have this issue.

Is there a setting that might have some effect on this? If not a setting, then how can it be fixed?

Perhaps needless to say, I only use IE when I am forced to.
0
Comment
Question by:jasimon9
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 75 total points
ID: 34930034
Try updating your adobe reader, i know it sounds crazy but it has worked before, also uninstall your current flash player and reinstall the latest one, another thing to check is to make sure you are using IEx86 instead of IEx64.

Another thing you can do is reset IE by opening internet explorer, click tools>internet options, delete your temp files and cookies, click the advanced tab, select restore advanced settings and reset, apply the changes, close IE and reopen.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34930040
Not clear if you have tried uninstalling FLASH (add/remove program) and reinstalling it fresh from the Adobe download page.  That's what I would do first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 34930518
Adobe Reader is up-to-date.

Tried add/remove on flash. I noticed there were two: one called Adobe Flash Player 10 Active X, and the other Adobe Flash Player 10 Plugin. Then reinstalled from Adobe Flash website.

I then went to the website that was last giving me problems, and it loaded without the "websites wants to install ..." nag. So maybe this is a fix.

I will have to see if the solution "sticks". I will also try it on another computer that frequently has the issue, and let you know on both situations.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 35498819
It seems that the problem comes back. So either this is not really a fix, or it is a temporary fix for the real underlying problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35498833
Go here:  http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/155/tn_15507.html  to determine what version of Flash you have. If you have V 10.2.159.1 and do not get any errors, that is the latest version.

If this all works, then perhaps it is the website you are using.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 35498864
When I go to that page, I get 10.2.159.1 (except the page puts in commas instead of dots).

I have installed the latest version of flash, as part of the attempts to fix the issue.

I don't think it would be the website, as it happens on many major websites.

Finally, it only happens in Internet Explorer, and not in Safari, Firefox, or Chrome (my main browser).

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35498873
I put the dots in instead of commas, so you can ignore that.

Are you installing as Administrator (that is, with Administrative priveleges)?  

Can you post a sample major website here?

Thanks, ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 35498890
I only use IE for testing that our website is rendering properly in IE, so it could be a while before I would find something during normal use. However, I decided to try some major sites, and sure enough, my first attempt produced the problem: www.citicards.com has the issue. I am uploading a screen shot.

Also, please note: as I said before, other browsers do not have this issue. That seems to indicate it is something with IE and Adobe. "Other browsers" in this case means Firefox, Chrome and Safari.

Please note that I have made the window small to avoid revealing confidential information. Also, when you login at www.citicards.com, you are redirected to https://www.accountonline.com/cards/svc/Dashboard.do 

Citibank page showing "website wants to load Adobe Flash Player"
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35498913
I tried Citicards (I am not a Citicard customer) with Windows 7 / IE9 / Flash 10.2.159.1 and also with XP Pro / IE8 / Flash 10.2.159.1 and both setups worked without error.

Just to confirm, you did install Flash with administrative priveleges?   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 35499075
My account has administrator privileges.

To recap part of the issue: uninstall/reinstall fixes the problem. But the problem later on comes back. So if the problem was caused by the account not having administrative privileges, then I would not think that it would act this way (first fixing, then reverting).

But the account does have administrator privileges, so that is not the issue in any case.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jasimon9
jasimon9 earned 0 total points
ID: 35908618
I wanted to update this question with the fact that the problem has regressed, and IE is again asking for the installing of Flash on numerous sites, but it does not seem to install or fix the problem.

Line of least resistance seems to be to ignore the problem as long as you can, and when you can't stand it anymore, to uninstall/reinstall Adobe.

Since nobody has offered anything better, I am going to split points between this comment and the original responder who gave the uninstall/reinstall of flash as part of his comment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 35937263
Partial solution because it has to be redone about monthly.
0