Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory usage

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having similar problems on a new SBS 2008 server, and was not clear on what the final resolution was on this question. I too, am ordering more memory. I have Trend installed on this box, along with sql server. Thanks for any additional info.
0
Comment
Question by:Browndaleboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 34929961
Trend as in Trend Micro?, I know trend micro's smart scanner really hogged up some resources when it was turned on, once I disabled the smartscan the server and systems ran much better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Browndaleboy
ID: 34930004
Yes, Trend Micro . I will be on site early in the week and will try disabling the smart scan. Thanks, and will update with results.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34930390
I deployed Trend Micro WFBS 7 internally a few weeks ago. It was a bad experience and I removed it and went back to 6.x. I'll wait for the service pack on 7.x before I go there again. They re-wrote most of the client on 7.x so just keep that in mind.
0