Solved

Outlook 2007 problem - error messages when opening some older emails.

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I go to open some emails with attachments that are a couple of
months old, I get these two messages.  After I click OK on the second
message, the message opens, but the attached files (.PDF or .TIF) do not
show the MIME type association and I cannot view the files.  If I go
through the Outlook web interface or Outlook on my home computer, I can
view the same email attachments without a problem.  I've tried to
'repair' my MS Office 2007 install as well as go into the forms 'bypass'
setting and disable the option.  Still no luck.  Something is wrong with
my Outlook install on my laptop.  Any ideas?

Installing the form on your machine.....

Microsoft Office Outlook
The custom form cannot be opened. Outlook will use an outlook form instead. forms that bypass outlook are disabled.

0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 34940146
On the PC that has the issue
Close and Open outlook using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

then try to open the emails/attachments
Does it work?

If it does, this would point to an issue with an add-in rather than outlook itself.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34941045
Do you have the latest Outlook version? latest updates?
Is this the same behaviour when tried from another machine?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34942063
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34942069
In explorer does association work correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 34945041
apache09:

I tried your suggestion using outlook.exe /safe, but the same problem.  Very strange problem.

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 35132132
Okay so we know its an outlook issue.

So first thing first, check that you have the latest SP installed:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=b444bf18-79ea-46c6-8a81-9db49b4ab6e5

Alternativley:

Is this an Exchange Account or is this a POP Account?
If an exchange account, you can try running
Outlook.exe /cleanprofile

Also if you are trying to open this email from a PST folder, might want to try running scanpst on it.
Would also pay to check the sie of the PST. If its an older one its only suppoerted up to 2GB.

If its a new unicode one should be okay up to 20GB

if this email is in your inbox, and you are getting this error.
Could be that it is using a custom form, and the form is not installed on your machine.
Check the person who sent it to you, and get them to send you a copy of the form.
Mind you this will only really work if they are using the same version of Outlook.
If they are sending you an email using a custom form from Office 2000 or Office 2003, its likely to be incompatible with Office 2007 and would have to be recreated in 2007 for 2007.


Can also check to see if you are using cached exchange mode,
If you are, try turning it off, closing outlook and re-opening it.
Might even need to get them to resend the email with attachment
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35138290
How did you get your Outlook 2k7 installed on these machines? Any images? Did we selected all the options\components during the time of the installation
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35202810
thanks for  your help...this worked for me.
0