Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to include a total on Access Report

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I need to display a calculated value on a report that divides two fiels that are totals.  For example:

Total Age:  4      Total Count:  100
Averge Age:      25

Both the Age and Count are totals and need to divide these. How can I do this on an Access Report?
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
omgang earned 1000 total points
ID: 34930097
So, if the ControlSource for TotalAge =Sum([Age])
and the ControlSource for TotalCount = Sum([Count])

you could do this
AverageAge =Sum([Count])/Sum([Age])

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 1000 total points
ID: 34930102
If both of those values appear somewhere on your form they are probably  in textboxes  create a third textbox beside those two and in the control source type:

=txtTotCount/txtTotAge

use your actual control names in place of txtTotCount and txtTotAge.
0