Solved

HTML Password Field Mask

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

My graphic designer did something extraordinary that no one  can figure out. If you go to https://www.mylocaladvantage.com/register.asp?myProfile=False&origPage=home.asp you will see that when you type something in the Password field, it is blank as opposed to bullets or stars.

He claims that the value property is interfering, but I doubt this. I believe this is a CSS-thing.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 125 total points
ID: 34930071
When I type text into the password fields I get bullets with both Firefox 3.6.13 and IE 6.

0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 34930093
I use IE8
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Burrell
Dale Burrell earned 250 total points
ID: 34930120
I'm getting bullets with chrome... sounds like an IE8 specific hack.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:onemadeye
onemadeye earned 125 total points
ID: 34930125
From my side it shows bullet too on IE8 ... so I'm not sure where the problem is
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Burrell
Dale Burrell earned 250 total points
ID: 34930130
It should be fairly easy to do though, use a javascript event to catch each keypress, store it in a hidden field, and clear the password field.

Why you would want to do it is another matter though? Personally I like to see that I am entering data.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34930145
Your graphic designer may be using some CSS frameworks like Blueprint that tries to level the differences between browsers and accidentally change the behaviour with IE 8. I'd pressure the designer to resolve the issue. I also think it is a CSS thing. Unfortunately I don't have IE 8 installed to check it out with that.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 34957410
sorry for tthe delay.  Thank you

this is an IE8 issue, changing the font-family for the password field does the trick.
0