Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 auto-reply text

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to modify the system generated message for an Out of Office replay.

We would like to change the text from "Out of Office AutoReply:" to "Automatically generated message."
0
Comment
Question by:PSD_Admin
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34930152
You cannot change it. It is by design
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Apoc83 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34930314
There is a way to get this accomplished but technically, this wont be out of office reply.

You can just make an autoreply rule if you want the subject line to have a different message. Just remember to disable this rule when you no longer want auto reply's going out.

Go to tools => Rules and Alerts => New Rule => Start from a Blank Rule then select "check messages when they arrive" => Next=> then select "Where my name is in the To or Cc box" = Next => then select "Have server reply using a Specific Message". Then on the Step2 box underneath, click "a specific message" then compose the autoreply on the body of the email and put the subject you want on the sibject field. Once completed composing the autoreply dont forget to click "Save and Close". => Next => Next => Finish.

Close your outlook and let someone try to send a test email to the "secondary mailbox". They should be able to receive an autoreply regardless if your outlook is closed.

Note:
There is also an option to "Reply using a specific template". If you do not have exchange, this option is your best bet but the catch is, (1)you have to leave your Outlook open as this is only a client side rule. (2) you have to compose a template and save so your client reply can use the template.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 800 total points
ID: 34930530
Configuring an auto reply rule: http://techsupport.psr.edu/AutoReply/AutoReply.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PSD_Admin
ID: 35220772
Apoc83 gets 300 for coming up with this first, but I gave 200 to BCipollone for providing a step by step guide.
0