Solved

Windows XP Hangs At Boot

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts!

Took in a client’s PC that will not boot into Windows.  XPP w\SP3….but I can’t say for sure on the SP because it won’t boot.  If I allow the PC to boot normally, it sits\hangs at the Windows logo or splash screen.  The blue progress bar moves but the PC never boots on into Windows.  If I try and boot to Safe Mode, it sits\hangs at mup.sys.

Tried to do a repair installation from the setup disk, but when that process reboots the PC, it’s right back to the above state.

Reseated the graphics card and memory…no luck.

Pulled the drive and attached to my bench PC via USB and checked SMART info with Crystal Disk Info.  CDI reports drive state as “Caution” with a “Current Pending Sector Count” and “Uncorrectable Sector Count”.

I am currently running Acronis to grab an image and when that is done, will run a Fabs Auto Backup, (“For Techs” version).

Plan on placing the drive back into the PC and running chkdsk /r and fixmbr from the Recovery Console …after the backup are done.

If that doesn’t fix it, I’ll try restoring the image to a new drive.

If that doesn’t work, I do a clean install of XPP and migrate the data back using Fabs.

Looking for thoughts and or suggestions on anything I have missed or should try.  I have run into this issue before and usually a Windows Repair install fixes it.

THANKS in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:snake454
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mslunecka
ID: 34930189
I've usually found the mup.sys problem to be hardware related.  I've had it be everything from a power supply to the hard drive.

Those are the two I would start with...power supply first then hard drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34930197
>>>Reseated the graphics card and memory…no luck.

Did you performed memory test using Memtest86+, to perform this test download UBCD (www.ultimatebootcd.com) and run the memory test?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
onemadeye earned 500 total points
ID: 34930203
When you slaved the HD to another PC (via USB as you said) can you browse its contents ?
If not then I think it's a HD problem not Windows problem.
A new clean installation of Windows might not help if it is a HD problem I think...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 34930320
When you did the repair was it with SP3? If so I have found SP2 works where an SP3 repair hangs as described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snake454
ID: 34930376
SSharma - I have a UBCD Win CD and I'll try the mem test...THANKS!

onemadeye - Yest I can browse the drive via usb and Acronis successfully created an image

JohnDecker - GREAT tip!  I'll try that.  THANKS!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snake454
ID: 35048353
It was the hard drive.  Used a neat utility, (Fab's AutoBackup 4 Tech), which can extract user profiles from a dead OS as long as you can slave the drive.  THANKS!
0