Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GFI Mail Essentials Alternative

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We currently use GFI Mail Essentials for our Spam and for auto replies. Is there another good alternative software that can send auto replies? Also we need to be able to schedule when the auto replies turn on and off and different times of the day and week.

Thanks,
Nathan
0
Comment
Question by:murphyins
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 668 total points
ID: 34985601
Personally, we replaced GFI with a Barracuda Spam filter. However, if you are doing auto-replies to spam, I would advise against it. Here is why: http://www.dontbouncespam.org/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:steveoskh
steveoskh earned 668 total points
ID: 34987688
I suspect your auto replies are not for spam.  I have used www.mailwatch.com and now use Postini.  Mailwatch had good rule sets for replies and forwarding.  I have not dug into Postini since our need for specific rules has gone away.  Not knowing your specific needs, but I would think that a client side response would be the most flexible (instead of at the gateway).
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 664 total points
ID: 34999610
I agree that autoreplies are better handled at the client level. You give up too much flexibility, and end up creating more spam by replying to faked senders, as well as contributing to joe jobbing (email harassment via spam replies.)

As for filtering, I am a big fan of SpamStopsHere.com, from Greenview Data. Their honeypot network seems to When a new spam campaign starts up, they are usually blocking it within an hour. Their spam filtering is first rate, they are rock solid reliable with great support, and I've never seen a false positive.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 35086640
Personally, I feel the points should be split between participants. He ask for opinions of replacements for GFI. He received answers to that question. Just because he has decided, after answers were posted, that he no longer needs the question does not mean it should be cancelled. He recieved several options for replacements for GFI. Just my opinion.
0