[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Determining how ISPs Blacklist a Mail Server

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does an ISP blacklist an email server if the volume of emails increases drastically?

Once a week we will start sending thousands of emails to thousands of clients, apart from our normal email delivery. of course I expect some returns on invalid email addresses and such but I'm concerned that our ISP may see a drastic increase in our email flow once a week and might think were spammers and blacklist us.

Should this be a concern?
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34930171
You can check if your IP is black listed http://www.dnsbl.info/

May be you exchange server is in open relay.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 34930179
Blacklists are probably not going to be concerned with you UNLESS you start sending out messages to people unsolicited.  If your recipients are only people ASKING for your e-mail, then the blacklists should never know you exist.  Your ISP may question you... Some may have limits as to the amount of traffic relayed - if you're using a relay.

To be really safe, you probably should look into a company that does mailings for you - a place like iContact or something.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34930183
And of course, some mail filters will scan your messages and look for signs that your sending spam - keywords and the like...
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34932335
ISP's don't usually blacklist you.  Blacklist sites will be the ones to blacklist you if you send an email to an email address that is a honeypot address (one that has never been advertised).

Some of your recipients may report you as a spammer if you keep sending them emails that they don't want and you don't provide an opt-out option.

www.senderbase.org is a good site to check your IP reputation on and it will show you your email magnitude (percentage of mail sent from your IP Address compared to the overall amount sent globally).  The higher the magnitude, the more likely you are to get blocked.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 34956195
Thank You very much!!!
0